Locus Award

 

Locus Magazine has announced the finalists for the 2018 Locus Awards! The winners will be announced during the Locus Awards Weekend in Seattle, WA, June 22-24, 2018; Connie Willis will MC the awards ceremony.

SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL

  • Persepolis Rising, James S.A. Corey (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Walkaway, Cory Doctorow (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • The Stars Are Legion, Kameron Hurley (Saga; Angry Robot UK)
  • Provenance, Ann Leckie (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Raven Stratagem, Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris US; Solaris UK)
  • Luna: Wolf Moon, Ian McDonald (Tor; Gollancz)
  • Seven Surrenders, Ada Palmer (Tor; Head of Zeus)
  • New York 2140, Kim Stanley Robinson (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Collapsing Empire, John Scalzi (Tor US; Tor UK)
  • Borne, Jeff VanderMeer (MCD; HarperCollins Canada; Fourth Estate)

FANTASY NOVEL

  • The Stone in the Skull, Elizabeth Bear (Tor)
  • City of Miracles, Robert Jackson Bennett (Broadway; Jo Fletcher)
  • Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
  • The House of Binding Thorns, Aliette de Bodard (Ace; Gollancz)
  • The Ruin of Angels, Max Gladstone (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Spoonbenders, Daryl Gregory (Knopf; riverrun)
  • The Stone Sky, N.K. Jemisin (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • Jade City, Fonda Lee (Orbit US; Orbit UK)
  • The Delirium Brief, Charles Stross (Tor.com Publishing; Orbit UK)
  • Horizon, Fran Wilde (Tor)

FIRST NOVEL

  • The Bear and the Nightingale, Katherine Arden (Del Rey)
  • The City of Brass, S.A. Chakraborty (Harper Voyager US)
  • Amberlough, Lara Elena Donnelly (Tor)
  • Winter Tide, Ruthanna Emrys (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  • The Art of Starving, Sam J. Miller (HarperTeen)
  • Autonomous, Annalee Newitz (Tor; Orbit UK 2018)
  • Lincoln in the Bardo, George Saunders (Random House; Bloomsbury)
  • An Unkindness of Ghosts, Rivers Solomon (Akashic)
  • Amatka, Karin Tidbeck (Vintage)

NOVELLA

  • In Calabria, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)
  • River of Teeth, Sarah Gailey (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Passing Strange, Ellen Klages (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Down Among the Sticks and Bones, Seanan McGuire (Tor.com Publishing)
  • Binti: Home, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com Publishing)
  • “And Then There Were (N-One),” Sarah Pinsker (Uncanny 3-4/17)
  • All Systems Red, Martha Wells, (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Black Tides of Heaven, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)
  • The Red Threads of Fortune, JY Yang (Tor.com Publishing)

NOVELETTE

  • “Children of Thorns, Children of Water,” Aliette de Bodard (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “The Hermit of Houston,” Samuel R. Delany (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Come See the Living Dryad,” Theodora Goss (Tor.com 3/9/17)
  • “The Worshipful Society of Glovers,” Mary Robinette Kowal (Uncanny 7-8/17)
  • “Extracurricular Activities,” Yoon Ha Lee (Tor.com 2/15/17)
  • “The Hidden Girl,” Ken Liu (The Book of Swords)
  • “The Mathematical Inevitability of Corvids,” Seanan McGuire (Black Feathers)
  • “Wind Will Rove,” Sarah Pinsker (Asimov’s 9-10/17)
  • “The Lamentation of Their Women,” Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com 8/24/17)
  • “Waiting on a Bright Moon,” JY Yang (Tor.com 7/12/17)

SHORT STORY

  • “Don’t Press Charges and I Won’t Sue,” Charlie Jane Anders (Global Dystopias)
  • “Zen and the Art of Starship Maintenance,” Tobias S. Buckell (Cosmic Powers)
  • “Persephone of the Crows,” Karen Joy Fowler (Asimov’s 5-6/17)
  • “Fire.”, Elizabeth Hand (Fire.)
  • “Dear Sarah,” Nancy Kress (Infinity Wars)
  • “The Martian Obelisk,” Linda Nagata (Tor.com 7/19/17)
  • “Fandom for Robots,” Vina Jie-Min Prasad (Uncanny 9-10/17)
  • “Welcome to Your Authentic Indian ExperienceTM,” Rebecca Roanhorse (Apex 8/17)
  • “Starlight Express,” Michael Swanwick (F&SF 9-10/17)
  • “Carnival Nine,” Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)